Investor Visa

One of the most important things that a corporate entity requires to stabilize itself is funds. Without proper funding, no business can settle or have a strong base and this is where an investor comes into the picture. An investor is one of the key players behind the establishment of a business entity who provides the lifeline of business. The concept of globalization gave the business entities a chance to go beyond the national boundaries and expand their entities in other regions. Today, the United Arab Emirates, the land of gold, is considered to be a booming stage for business entities regarding their establishment and expansion. Free trade zones held by the nation makes it a business magnet that attracts foreign investors to invest and set up a business in UAE. If you are an investor and looking for investment opportunities, then you rely on UAE as your investment platform. The nation provides the foreign investors to repatriate the entire capital and profits earned.

To give a green go towards your investment decisions in UAE, all you need first and foremost is a valid passport and visa. There are different visa types, but the one you will be needing is an investor visa. In this article, you will get a clear picture of what an investor visa is all about and how to obtain it. Keep reading…

What Is an Investor Visa?

An investor visa is a type of visa that allows a foreign investor to enter, stay, get involved in business activities, and exit a nation. It is a pass that permits the investor to perform different business activities. International investments involve high risk but give a high return as well.

An investor visa is issued by the Ministry of UAE for a duration of 3 years and needs to get stamped by UAE Consulate. Let’s say if an investor wants an investor visa for Dubai (also known as Partner Visa Dubai), then for obtaining it, an investor needs to make a deposit of AED 10,000 and the visa charges for Dubai. Once it is nearer to the expiry date, it needs to get renewed to perform the business activities at a future date.

If the investor finds that the investment made is not worth and isn’t matching the expected returns, he can opt for cancellation of investor visa.

Fees Involved in Investor Visa

Description

Fee

Investor Visa Entry Permit Application

AED 360

To get the visa Inside the Country

AED 680

Visa Position Amendment

AED 510

Medical

AED 300

Emirates ID for 3 years

AED 370

Visa Stamping for 3 years

AED 760

Documents Required

For Entry Visa

  • Copy of Passport
  • Photograph for Visa Application
  • Copy of Memorandum of Association (for LLC)
  • Trade License Copy
  • Partner’s List (for LLC)
  • Copy of Service Agent Contract (for professional license)
  • Copy of Partnership Contract (for professional license)
  • Emirates ID of other partners
  • Immigration Establishment Card copy
  • Bank Statement for last 6 months

For Medical

  • Typed application
  • Passport and visa copy along with photographs

For Visa Stamping

  • Photograph with white background
  • Emirates ID form
  • Original Visa, Medical Certificate, Passport, Immigration Establishment Card, LLC Agreement, Partner’s List and License Copy

Benefits of Holding an Investor Visa

An investor visa provides certain benefits to the visa holder. Let’s have a look at them:

  • 100% repatriation of investments and profits made
  • No corporate taxes are to be paid
  • The investor has the benefit of hiring international recruitment
  • The validity of visa tenure can be elongated
  • UAE Investor Visa also makes a clear path for obtaining a residence visa
  • Holding an investor visa makes easier to open a corporate bank account in UAE
  • The investor gets the flexibility to hold an Emirates ID

Our Services

Commitbiz has been one of the top business consultants in UAE with a prime objective to help entrepreneurs, industrialist, business magnate, and manufacturer to turn their dream business into reality by providing the core business establishment services that include Incorporation, Accounting, Taxation, and Legal Services. We understood that there was a need for the Visa services for business entities and so we took a step forward to provide visa services that include:

  • Visa application process
  • Visa stamping
  • Visa renewal
  • Visa cancellation
  • Visa extension
  • Tracking visa proceedings

Why Us?

At Commitbiz, we understand your requirements and customize our offerings accordingly. Our business experts will help you to deal with the process hassle-free and can also help you in establishing your business foundations. We believe and aim at transforming business ideas into reality and help business dreamers to follow them. To initiate your investor visa and business processes, do contact us today. We’d be happy to understand your requirements and assist you.

FAQs

What are the documents required for the medical procedure of an investor visa in Dubai?

The documents required for the medical procedure of an investor visa in Dubai are:

  • Typed application
  • Copies of passport
  • Copies of visa
  • Two photographs for visa application

What is the minimum cost to obtain an investor visa in Dubai?

The minimum cost to obtain an investor visa in Dubai is AED 9,000.

What is the security amount to obtain an investor visa in Dubai?

An investor should deposit an amount of AED 10,000 as a security deposit for an investor visa in Dubai.

How long is an investor visa in Dubai valid?

The duration of an investor visa in Dubai is 3 years.